SCHINDLER, J.
[…] We review de novo the decision to grant or deny a motion to vacate a default judgment for lack of jurisdiction. Dobbins v. Mendoza, 88 Wn.App. 862, 871, 947 P.2d 1229 (1997).
¶ 19 Under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution, a judgment rendered by one state is entitled to recognition in Washington. U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state."); State v. Berry, 141 Wn.2d 121, 127-28, 5 P.3d 658 (2000); Williams v. Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass'n, Ltd., 45 Wn.2d 209, 213, 273 P.2d 803 (1954); Idaho Dep't of Health & Welfare v. Holjeson, 42 Wn.App. 69, 70, 708 P.2d 661 (1985).